PD E86653

COMMENT3September 24, 1999

COMMENT4CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 E86653

COMMENT5

COMMENT6Ms. Aliza Librach
Delia
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014COMMENT7

RE: The tariff classification of a woman100% cotton woven skirt from India

COMMENT8Dear Ms. Librach:

COMMENT9 In your letter dated August 31, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

COMMENT10 The submitted sample, Style 02178, is a womanskirt constructed of 100% cotton woven eyelet fabric. The ankle length garment has an elasticized waistband and a hemmed bottom with decorative edging. COMMENT11 The applicable subheading for Style 02178 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of cotton: other: other: women The rate of duty will be 8.4%.

COMMENT12Style 02178 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

COMMENT13 Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois
COMMENT1